JRL Plumbing and Heating Maintenance Ltd

P: 01226 758248 | M: 07966 166248 | E: jamie@jrlplumbingandheating.co.uk

© JRL Plumbing and Heating Maintenance Ltd 2014 - Registered Number 7230677 - Privacy Policy

Web Design SR ICT & Design

The law which applies to how you use cookies and similar technologies for storing information on a user’s equipment such as their computer or mobile device changed on 26 May 2011.

JRL Plumbing & Heating Maintenance Ltd uses cookies on its web site to enable proper functionality for analytics, all cookies are not intrusive to you the end user. Our form submission may enable a cookie session, all data in the submission is stored safely on our systems.

Further Information:

  1. All about Cookies
  2. Information Commissioners Office
  3. Google Analytics


Privacy & Cookie Policy
Cookies we use











This privacy policy sets out how JRL Plumbing & Heating Maintenance Ltd uses and protects any information that you give JRL Plumbing & Heating Maintenance Ltd when you use this website.

JRL Plumbing & Heating Maintenance Ltd is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

JRL Plumbing & Heating Maintenance Ltd may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 16th January 2015

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want your information to be used by 3rd parties for direct marketing purposes.

if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at jamie@jrlplumbingandheating.co.uk

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

Provider

Name

Description

Google Analytics

_utma
_utmb
_utmz
_utmx

These cookies are used to define visitors to our site and allows us to improve our designs and or offers, they are not intrusive to you the end user.


Privacy and cookie policy

Shower Head running Stop Tap